EV Policy and Subsidies

FAME-II in 2026: What the Scheme Delivered and What Replaced It

FAME-II closed after supporting 16.72 lakh EV sales and 5,197 e-buses. See what it funded, its charging legacy and how PM E-DRIVE took over.

SEO Metadata

Featured Snippet Answer

FAME-II (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles, Phase II) ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported supporting 16.72 lakh electric vehicle sales and deploying 5,197 e-buses as of 30 June 2026. Its Rs 912.50 crore public charging allocation, combined with Rs 2,000 crore under PM E-DRIVE, brought earmarked public charging funding to Rs 2,912.50 crore.

Quick Summary Box

What it is

A 2026 accounting of the FAME-II scheme (2019 to 2024): reported EV sales supported, e-bus deployments, charging funds, and how its work continued under PM E-DRIVE.

Who it is for

anyone tracing which incentive funded which vehicle, charger or bus, and what support exists now

Main benefit

It gives you the funding lineage behind India charging infrastructure and EV adoption, so older articles and current incentives are not confused.

Key risk

Applying FAME-II rules to a 2026 purchase, because the scheme closed and its successor changed categories, documentation and funding routes.

Typical cost

FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total.

Best next step

Treat FAME-II numbers as history. For any current purchase, check the live PM E-DRIVE portal for the incentive that applies to your category today.

Introduction

FAME-II is no longer the scheme you buy under, but its numbers explain the charging network and EV fleet that exist today.

This page records what FAME-II delivered, where its charging money went, and how buyers and operators should think about incentives in 2026.

Table of Contents

Main Content

How FAME-II results and handover Works in India

FAME-II results and handover should be decided from your real Indian site conditions, not from a brochure number. The practical answer depends on tariff, approval, wiring or roof condition, equipment warranty and how you will use the system month after month.

For EV buyers, researchers, fleet operators and students of India EV policy, the useful approach is to convert the topic into a short checklist: what is being installed or compared, who approves it, what it costs, how it is metered or warranted, and what happens if something fails.

  • FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and was superseded by PM E-DRIVE.
  • Reported supported sales: 16.72 lakh electric vehicles.
  • Reported e-bus deployments: 5,197 as of 30 June 2026.
  • Public charging allocation under FAME-II: Rs 912.50 crore.
  • Combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation, earmarked public charging funding totals Rs 2,912.50 crore.
  • Charging infrastructure policy continued under the Ministry of Power guidelines, which apply regardless of which incentive scheme is active.

Decision Factors That Actually Matter

A good decision starts with the constraint that can stop the project: load, parking, roof rights, net-metering rule, vendor quality or battery warranty. Once that is clear, the cost comparison becomes far more reliable.

Do not optimise only for the headline number. A cheap charger with poor protection, a solar quote with weak structure, a battery claim without warranty clarity, or a subsidy promise without portal status can cost more later.

  • Which scheme actually applies to your purchase date, not to the article you read.
  • Where FAME-II-funded chargers already cluster, to avoid duplicate coverage.
  • Category-list differences between FAME-II and PM E-DRIVE for your vehicle type.
  • For researchers: funding lineage explains today charging density and e-bus fleet.
  • For operators: depot contracts signed in Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Surat as demand markers.

Costs, Savings and Payback Logic

For 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.

For payback, use conservative assumptions. Count real monthly units or kilometres, charging losses, export value, maintenance and loan EMI. If the page involves policy or subsidy, calculate both with and without subsidy so the project still makes sense if processing is delayed.

Cost itemPractical planning note
One-time costFAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total.
Running cost or savingFor 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.
Payback logicPayback improves when monthly use is high, tariff is high, equipment is correctly sized and avoidable rework is prevented.
Hidden cost to checkDISCOM charges, cable route, structure, protection devices, app fees, maintenance and warranty exclusions.

Best Fit by User Type

Homeowners should prioritise safety, long-term running cost and serviceability. Apartment residents should prioritise written approval, cable route and billing clarity. Fleet operators should prioritise uptime, utilisation and load management. First-time buyers should prioritise total cost, warranty and practical access.

The right answer is usually the option that is easiest to operate every week, not the one that looks most impressive in a quote.

  • EV buyer: ignore FAME-II era price expectations and price today market.
  • Student or researcher: use the 16.72 lakh and 5,197 figures as adoption baselines.
  • Charging operator: map funded-charger clusters to find underserved corridors.
  • Investor: funding handovers mark policy risk transitions worth tracking.

Safety, Compliance and Documentation

For EV charging and solar, the safety chain includes correct equipment, installation method, protection devices, earthing, isolation, waterproofing where needed and clear ownership of maintenance. For batteries, it includes temperature control, charger behaviour, warranty compliance and service diagnostics.

Keep documents boring and complete: invoice, datasheet, warranty, approval, inspection record, photos and portal acknowledgement. Boring paperwork is what saves time when a society, DISCOM, insurer or service centre asks questions later.

  • Cite scheme figures with their reporting date, not as live values.
  • Verify current incentives on the official portal before any financial commitment.
  • Keep scheme references dated in any business plan or filing.
  • Do not present FAME-II benefits as currently claimable.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Can reduce confusion around FAME-II results and handover with a clear decision path.
  • Helps compare cost, safety, approval and warranty in one place.
  • Useful for family, society or vendor discussions because assumptions are visible.
  • Reduces the chance of buying oversized or unsuitable equipment.

Cons

  • Final answer can change by state, DISCOM, society and vendor.
  • Policy, subsidy and tariff numbers need official verification before payment.
  • Poor installation can erase the benefit of a good product choice.
  • Low monthly usage may make payback slower than headline examples.

Costs, Savings and Payback Analysis

Planning range

FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total.

Savings logic

For 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.

Payback caution

Use local tariff, actual consumption and written quote values. Do not assume subsidy, export credit or warranty claim until the official process confirms it.

Comparison Table(s)

Comparison Table 1

AspectFAME-II (2019-2024)PM E-DRIVE (from Sep 2024)
Reported EV sales supported16.72 lakhMore than 26.5 lakh
E-buses5,197 deployed14,028 approved
Public charging allocationRs 912.50 croreRs 2,000 crore
Combined charging fundingRs 2,912.50 crore across both schemesSame envelope, new scheme rules
Status for a 2026 buyerClosedActive incentive framework

Step-by-Step Guide

  1. 1

    Do not quote FAME-II for a current purchase

    If a listing, article or dealer mention cites FAME-II, check whether the support actually exists under PM E-DRIVE today and confirm on the official portal.

  2. 2

    Use FAME-II numbers for context, not decisions

    The 16.72 lakh vehicles and 5,197 e-buses explain installed charging and service networks. They do not describe incentives available to you now.

  3. 3

    Trace the charging legacy before siting a station

    FAME-II charging allocations shaped where public chargers already exist. A new station should avoid duplicating a funded cluster and instead target coverage gaps.

  4. 4

    Check the successor scheme categories

    PM E-DRIVE changed category lists and documentation. Verify the current portal list for your vehicle or charger type before assuming parity with FAME-II rules.

  5. 5

    Keep funding history in business plans

    For charging business planning, show investors the funding lineage: Rs 912.50 crore under FAME-II plus Rs 2,000 crore under PM E-DRIVE, with unlicensed market entry.

  6. 6

    Re-verify all incentive claims

    Scheme names, categories and allocations change. Confirm every number on official portals in the week you make a payment decision.

Common Mistakes

  • Deciding FAME-II results and handover from a single YouTube video, vendor claim or neighbour example.
  • Ignoring sanctioned load, roof rights, cable route, meter type or warranty wording.
  • Comparing only upfront price and not service, safety, warranty and maintenance.
  • Using outdated subsidy, tariff or policy screenshots.
  • Paying a large advance before portal status, written approval or itemised quote.
  • Assuming the same rule applies across all Indian states and DISCOMs.
  • Forgetting to keep invoices, photos, datasheets and approval records.
  • Treating temporary charging, temporary wiring or verbal approval as permanent.

FAQs

What is FAME-II results and handover?

A 2026 accounting of the FAME-II scheme (2019 to 2024): reported EV sales supported, e-bus deployments, charging funds, and how its work continued under PM E-DRIVE.

Who is FAME-II results and handover for?

It is mainly for anyone tracing which incentive funded which vehicle, charger or bus, and what support exists now. The decision is especially important when money, safety, approval or long-term warranty is involved because a wrong choice can create avoidable monthly cost or rework.

What is the main benefit of FAME-II results and handover?

It gives you the funding lineage behind India charging infrastructure and EV adoption, so older articles and current incentives are not confused.

What is the key risk of FAME-II results and handover?

Applying FAME-II rules to a 2026 purchase, because the scheme closed and its successor changed categories, documentation and funding routes.

How much does FAME-II results and handover typically cost?

FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total.

What is the best next step?

Treat FAME-II numbers as history. For any current purchase, check the live PM E-DRIVE portal for the incentive that applies to your category today.

Is FAME-II results and handover worth it in India in 2026?

FAME-II results and handover is worth considering when it solves a real cost, access, safety or approval problem in your situation. Do not decide from a national average alone. Check your monthly units, parking access, DISCOM tariff, roof condition, warranty terms and the written approval process that applies to your city or society.

What should I verify before acting on this guide?

Verify the latest official source, your DISCOM or society process, equipment warranty, safety requirements and all costs in writing. For solar and subsidy pages, use the official PM Surya Ghar or state portal. For EV charging, confirm sanctioned load, earthing, protection devices and cable route with a qualified electrician.

Can a calculator replace a vendor inspection?

No. A calculator is useful for first-pass sizing, cost and payback. Final installation needs a site visit, load check, roof or parking inspection, equipment datasheets and local approvals. Treat calculators as decision support, not as an electrical design certificate or a subsidy approval guarantee.

People Also Ask

What is the simplest answer for FAME-II results and handover?

FAME-II (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles, Phase II) ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported supporting 16.72 lakh electric vehicle sales and deploying 5,197 e-buses as of 30 June 2026. Its Rs 912.50 crore public charging allocation, combined with Rs 2,000 crore under PM E-DRIVE, brought earmarked public charging funding to Rs 2,912.50 crore.

Who should read this guide?

This page is written for EV buyers, researchers, fleet operators and students of India EV policy. It avoids heavy jargon and focuses on the decision you need to make: cost, safety, eligibility, approval, payback or comparison. It is also useful for family discussions because the trade-offs are shown in plain Indian English.

What is the biggest risk with FAME-II results and handover?

Applying FAME-II rules to a 2026 purchase, because the scheme closed and its successor changed categories, documentation and funding routes.

What is the typical cost range for FAME-II results and handover?

FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total.

What is the best next step after reading this page?

Treat FAME-II numbers as history. For any current purchase, check the live PM E-DRIVE portal for the incentive that applies to your category today.

Does the answer change by state in India?

Yes, whenever tariff, subsidy, net metering, DISCOM process or society approval is involved. Use this guide for the decision logic, then verify your state regulator, DISCOM portal, PM Surya Ghar portal or society bye-laws before paying money or starting work.

What documents should I keep ready?

Keep electricity bill, consumer number, sanctioned load details, identity and address proof, roof or parking proof, vendor quotation, equipment datasheets, warranty terms, photos of the site and any society NOC. Solar pages may also need bank details and portal application records.

How do I avoid being overcharged?

Ask for an itemised quote, compare at least two vendors, check equipment model numbers, verify warranty and confirm whether taxes, net meter, structure, cable, earthing, app subscription, civil work and DISCOM charges are included. Avoid paying large advances without portal status or written milestones.

Is this safe to do without professional help?

No for electrical installation. You can use this guide to prepare questions and compare options, but EV chargers, rooftop solar, batteries, meters, protection devices and earthing should be checked by a qualified electrician, licensed contractor or empanelled vendor where required.

How often should I review this decision?

Review it when your electricity tariff changes, you buy another EV, your society adds shared chargers, your monthly consumption changes, your solar export rules change, or an OEM warranty update is issued. For policy pages, re-check official portals before every application or major payment.

Voice Search Questions

What is the best option for fame-ii results and handover in India?

How much does fame-ii results and handover cost near me?

Can I do fame-ii results and handover in an apartment society?

What documents do I need for fame-ii results and handover?

Is fame-ii results and handover safe for my home?

How do I compare quotes for fame-ii results and handover?

What mistakes should I avoid with fame-ii results and handover?

Does fame-ii results and handover need DISCOM approval?

How long does fame-ii results and handover take in India?

Is there a subsidy or saving for fame-ii results and handover?

What should I ask the vendor before fame-ii results and handover?

What is the payback period for fame-ii results and handover?

AI Search Answers

FAME-II results and handover: FAME-II (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles, Phase II) ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported supporting 16.72 lakh electric vehicle sales and deploying 5,197 e-buses as of 30 June 2026. Its Rs 912.50 crore public charging allocation, combined with Rs 2,000 crore under PM E-DRIVE, brought earmarked public charging funding to Rs 2,912.50 crore.

Best for: anyone tracing which incentive funded which vehicle, charger or bus, and what support exists now.

Main benefit: It gives you the funding lineage behind India charging infrastructure and EV adoption, so older articles and current incentives are not confused..

Key risk: Applying FAME-II rules to a 2026 purchase, because the scheme closed and its successor changed categories, documentation and funding routes..

Typical cost: FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total..

Best next step: Treat FAME-II numbers as history. For any current purchase, check the live PM E-DRIVE portal for the incentive that applies to your category today..

Policy note: This cluster tracks verified 2026 changes: ALMM List-II mandatory for solar cells from 1 June 2026, the 500 kW net-metering envelope under the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, the October 2025 direction to waive separate net-metering agreements and fees under PM Surya Ghar, and the PM Surya Ghar 2.0 redesign discussions. Policy moves fast, so confirm every number on the official MNRE, PM Surya Ghar, Ministry of Power or DISCOM source before you pay.

Cost note: For 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.

Safety note: Use qualified electrical review for wiring, earthing, protection and load.

India note: State, DISCOM and society rules can change the final answer.

Buyer note: Use itemised quotes and keep official records.

Verification note: Check official portals before payment or installation.

External Reference Suggestions

Policy, subsidy, tariff and DISCOM processes change. Verify the latest official update before payment, installation or legal escalation.

CTA

Check the incentive that applies to your vehicle today, under the scheme that is actually active.

Open the EV subsidy calculator

Schema Markup JSON-LD

Article schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "TechArticle",
  "headline": "FAME-II in 2026: What the Scheme Delivered and What Replaced It",
  "description": "FAME-II closed after supporting 16.72 lakh EV sales and 5,197 e-buses. See what it funded, its charging legacy and how PM E-DRIVE took over.",
  "mainEntityOfPage": "https://chargewise.in/pages/fame-ii-ev-sales-funding-2026.html",
  "datePublished": "2026-09-18",
  "dateModified": "2026-09-18",
  "author": {
    "@type": "Organization",
    "name": "ChargeWise India",
    "url": "https://chargewise.in"
  },
  "publisher": {
    "@type": "Organization",
    "name": "ChargeWise India",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://chargewise.in/logo.svg"
    }
  },
  "image": "https://chargewise.in/og-image.png",
  "inLanguage": "en-IN",
  "isAccessibleForFree": true,
  "wordCount": 2143,
  "speakable": {
    "@type": "SpeakableSpecification",
    "cssSelector": [
      "h1",
      ".summary-item",
      ".faq-section"
    ]
  }
}
FAQ schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "FAQPage",
  "mainEntity": [
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is FAME-II results and handover?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "A 2026 accounting of the FAME-II scheme (2019 to 2024): reported EV sales supported, e-bus deployments, charging funds, and how its work continued under PM E-DRIVE."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "Who is FAME-II results and handover for?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "It is mainly for anyone tracing which incentive funded which vehicle, charger or bus, and what support exists now. The decision is especially important when money, safety, approval or long-term warranty is involved because a wrong choice can create avoidable monthly cost or rework."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the main benefit of FAME-II results and handover?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "It gives you the funding lineage behind India charging infrastructure and EV adoption, so older articles and current incentives are not confused."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the key risk of FAME-II results and handover?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "Applying FAME-II rules to a 2026 purchase, because the scheme closed and its successor changed categories, documentation and funding routes."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "How much does FAME-II results and handover typically cost?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "FAME-II ran from 2019 to 2024 and reported 16.72 lakh supported electric vehicle sales and 5,197 e-bus deployments as of 30 June 2026. Its public charging allocation of Rs 912.50 crore combined with the Rs 2,000 crore PM E-DRIVE charging allocation for a Rs 2,912.50 crore total."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the best next step?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "Treat FAME-II numbers as history. For any current purchase, check the live PM E-DRIVE portal for the incentive that applies to your category today."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "Is FAME-II results and handover worth it in India in 2026?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "FAME-II results and handover is worth considering when it solves a real cost, access, safety or approval problem in your situation. Do not decide from a national average alone. Check your monthly units, parking access, DISCOM tariff, roof condition, warranty terms and the written approval process that applies to your city or society."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What should I verify before acting on this guide?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "Verify the latest official source, your DISCOM or society process, equipment warranty, safety requirements and all costs in writing. For solar and subsidy pages, use the official PM Surya Ghar or state portal. For EV charging, confirm sanctioned load, earthing, protection devices and cable route with a qualified electrician."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "Can a calculator replace a vendor inspection?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "No. A calculator is useful for first-pass sizing, cost and payback. Final installation needs a site visit, load check, roof or parking inspection, equipment datasheets and local approvals. Treat calculators as decision support, not as an electrical design certificate or a subsidy approval guarantee."
      }
    }
  ]
}
HowTo schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "HowTo",
  "name": "FAME-II in 2026: What the Scheme Delivered and What Replaced It",
  "description": "FAME-II closed after supporting 16.72 lakh EV sales and 5,197 e-buses. See what it funded, its charging legacy and how PM E-DRIVE took over.",
  "mainEntityOfPage": "https://chargewise.in/pages/fame-ii-ev-sales-funding-2026.html",
  "step": [
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 1,
      "name": "Do not quote FAME-II for a current purchase",
      "text": "If a listing, article or dealer mention cites FAME-II, check whether the support actually exists under PM E-DRIVE today and confirm on the official portal."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 2,
      "name": "Use FAME-II numbers for context, not decisions",
      "text": "The 16.72 lakh vehicles and 5,197 e-buses explain installed charging and service networks. They do not describe incentives available to you now."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 3,
      "name": "Trace the charging legacy before siting a station",
      "text": "FAME-II charging allocations shaped where public chargers already exist. A new station should avoid duplicating a funded cluster and instead target coverage gaps."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 4,
      "name": "Check the successor scheme categories",
      "text": "PM E-DRIVE changed category lists and documentation. Verify the current portal list for your vehicle or charger type before assuming parity with FAME-II rules."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 5,
      "name": "Keep funding history in business plans",
      "text": "For charging business planning, show investors the funding lineage: Rs 912.50 crore under FAME-II plus Rs 2,000 crore under PM E-DRIVE, with unlicensed market entry."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 6,
      "name": "Re-verify all incentive claims",
      "text": "Scheme names, categories and allocations change. Confirm every number on official portals in the week you make a payment decision."
    }
  ]
}
Breadcrumb schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
  "itemListElement": [
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 1,
      "name": "Home",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in"
    },
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 2,
      "name": "SEO Pages",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in/pages/"
    },
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 3,
      "name": "EV Policy and Subsidies",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in/pages/"
    },
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 4,
      "name": "FAME-II in 2026: What the Scheme Delivered and What Replaced It",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in/pages/fame-ii-ev-sales-funding-2026.html"
    }
  ]
}

Keep Reading