EV Policy and Subsidies

PM E-DRIVE Scheme in 2026: What It Funds and What Changed

PM E-DRIVE 2026 explained: Rs 10,900 crore outlay, 26.5 lakh EVs supported, Rs 2,000 crore for public charging and the 14,028 e-bus pipeline.

SEO Metadata

Featured Snippet Answer

PM E-DRIVE (Prime Minister Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement) was notified in September 2024 with a Rs 10,900 crore outlay. By mid-2026 the government reported it had supported more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales. The scheme allocated Rs 2,000 crore specifically for public EV charging stations, including rural and semi-urban areas, and approved 14,028 e-buses with 13,800 allocated across seven cities.

Quick Summary Box

What it is

A 2026 explainer of the PM E-DRIVE scheme: what it funds, reported results so far, and how to verify eligibility before counting on any incentive.

Who it is for

anyone deciding whether to buy, install or operate on the strength of a national EV incentive

Main benefit

It separates the confirmed scheme mechanics from marketing claims, so purchase and business decisions rest on verifiable numbers.

Key risk

Assuming a subsidy applies to your vehicle or charger type without checking the current scheme portal and documentation list, because support is category-specific and changes over time.

Typical cost

PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses.

Best next step

Check your vehicle or charger category against the current scheme portal and dealer documentation list before you pay, and model your purchase without the incentive as a fallback.

Introduction

PM E-DRIVE is the incentive framework that replaced FAME-II, and by 2026 it had moved from launch phase into delivery at scale.

This page explains what the scheme funds, the reported results, and the checks a buyer or operator should make before treating any support as certain.

Table of Contents

Main Content

How PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 Works in India

PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 should be decided from your real Indian site conditions, not from a brochure number. The practical answer depends on tariff, approval, wiring or roof condition, equipment warranty and how you will use the system month after month.

For EV buyers, fleet operators, charging entrepreneurs and policy watchers, the useful approach is to convert the topic into a short checklist: what is being installed or compared, who approves it, what it costs, how it is metered or warranted, and what happens if something fails.

  • Scheme outlay: Rs 10,900 crore, notified in September 2024.
  • Reported support: more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales.
  • Public charging: Rs 2,000 crore allocated for public EV charging stations, including rural and semi-urban coverage.
  • E-buses: 14,028 approved under the scheme, with 13,800 allocated across Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat.
  • As of 30 June 2026, Letters of Award had been issued in Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Surat, with concession agreements signed in Hyderabad and Surat.
  • Combined public charging funding across schemes reached Rs 2,912.50 crore, including Rs 912.50 crore under FAME-II.
  • Support is category-specific, so vehicle types, charger categories and documentation requirements change through scheme amendments.

Decision Factors That Actually Matter

A good decision starts with the constraint that can stop the project: load, parking, roof rights, net-metering rule, vendor quality or battery warranty. Once that is clear, the cost comparison becomes far more reliable.

Do not optimise only for the headline number. A cheap charger with poor protection, a solar quote with weak structure, a battery claim without warranty clarity, or a subsidy promise without portal status can cost more later.

  • Scheme category and current amendment status for your exact vehicle or charger.
  • Dealer or vendor track record with documented scheme claims, not verbal promises.
  • Purchase affordability without the incentive, as a delay-protection baseline.
  • For charging sites: catchment demand, DISCOM connection timeline and utilisation assumptions.
  • Total cost of ownership with and without support, over your realistic holding period.

Costs, Savings and Payback Logic

For 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.

For payback, use conservative assumptions. Count real monthly units or kilometres, charging losses, export value, maintenance and loan EMI. If the page involves policy or subsidy, calculate both with and without subsidy so the project still makes sense if processing is delayed.

Cost itemPractical planning note
One-time costPM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses.
Running cost or savingFor 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.
Payback logicPayback improves when monthly use is high, tariff is high, equipment is correctly sized and avoidable rework is prevented.
Hidden cost to checkDISCOM charges, cable route, structure, protection devices, app fees, maintenance and warranty exclusions.

Best Fit by User Type

Homeowners should prioritise safety, long-term running cost and serviceability. Apartment residents should prioritise written approval, cable route and billing clarity. Fleet operators should prioritise uptime, utilisation and load management. First-time buyers should prioritise total cost, warranty and practical access.

The right answer is usually the option that is easiest to operate every week, not the one that looks most impressive in a quote.

  • First-time EV buyer: treat the incentive as upside, not the deciding factor.
  • Fleet operator: e-bus and depot funding signals matter for siting and utilisation planning.
  • Charging entrepreneur: rural and semi-urban coverage money changes which sites qualify.
  • Investor or researcher: pair PM E-DRIVE results with the ACC and auto PLI capacity build-out.

Safety, Compliance and Documentation

For EV charging and solar, the safety chain includes correct equipment, installation method, protection devices, earthing, isolation, waterproofing where needed and clear ownership of maintenance. For batteries, it includes temperature control, charger behaviour, warranty compliance and service diagnostics.

Keep documents boring and complete: invoice, datasheet, warranty, approval, inspection record, photos and portal acknowledgement. Boring paperwork is what saves time when a society, DISCOM, insurer or service centre asks questions later.

  • Verify the scheme category on the official portal before payment.
  • Keep the full document chain: purchase invoice, registration, bank details, scheme acknowledgement.
  • Do not accept unsubsidised price promises that depend on unreleased scheme rounds.
  • Record the amendment or notification version your claim relies on, with dates.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Can reduce confusion around PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 with a clear decision path.
  • Helps compare cost, safety, approval and warranty in one place.
  • Useful for family, society or vendor discussions because assumptions are visible.
  • Reduces the chance of buying oversized or unsuitable equipment.

Cons

  • Final answer can change by state, DISCOM, society and vendor.
  • Policy, subsidy and tariff numbers need official verification before payment.
  • Poor installation can erase the benefit of a good product choice.
  • Low monthly usage may make payback slower than headline examples.

Costs, Savings and Payback Analysis

Planning range

PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses.

Savings logic

For 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.

Payback caution

Use local tariff, actual consumption and written quote values. Do not assume subsidy, export credit or warranty claim until the official process confirms it.

Comparison Table(s)

Comparison Table 1

Scheme pillarWhat it fundsReported status mid-2026
Vehicle incentivesCategory-specific support for electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, cars, ambulances and trucksMore than 26.5 lakh EV sales supported
Public chargingRs 2,000 crore for public charging stations, including rural and semi-urban areasPart of Rs 2,912.50 crore combined charging funding
E-bus deployment14,028 e-buses approved13,800 allocated across seven cities; LoAs in three
Manufacturing pushComplementary ACC battery PLI (Rs 18,100 crore, 50 GWh) and auto PLI (Rs 25,938 crore)Domestic capacity build-out alongside demand incentives

Step-by-Step Guide

  1. 1

    Confirm your category is currently funded

    Scheme support is defined by vehicle and charger category. Check the current portal category list and any amendment notifications rather than relying on dealer claims.

  2. 2

    Get the documentation list in writing

    Ask the dealer or vendor for the exact documents the scheme requires for your purchase, including registration and bank details, before paying an advance.

  3. 3

    Model your purchase without the incentive

    If the deal only works with the subsidy, it is fragile. Calculate total cost of ownership with and without support so a delay does not break the purchase.

  4. 4

    For charging businesses, study the siting rules

    Public charging funds favour coverage in rural and semi-urban areas. Check eligibility, utilisation assumptions and interconnection timelines before committing capital.

  5. 5

    Watch the e-bus pipeline as a demand signal

    E-bus awards in Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Surat signal depot charging demand. Operators bidding on depot or public charging can use tender status to plan capacity.

  6. 6

    Re-verify before every payment

    Incentive rules change through amendments. Confirm the current position on the official scheme portal in the same week you sign.

Common Mistakes

  • Deciding PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 from a single YouTube video, vendor claim or neighbour example.
  • Ignoring sanctioned load, roof rights, cable route, meter type or warranty wording.
  • Comparing only upfront price and not service, safety, warranty and maintenance.
  • Using outdated subsidy, tariff or policy screenshots.
  • Paying a large advance before portal status, written approval or itemised quote.
  • Assuming the same rule applies across all Indian states and DISCOMs.
  • Forgetting to keep invoices, photos, datasheets and approval records.
  • Treating temporary charging, temporary wiring or verbal approval as permanent.

FAQs

What is PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?

A 2026 explainer of the PM E-DRIVE scheme: what it funds, reported results so far, and how to verify eligibility before counting on any incentive.

Who is PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 for?

It is mainly for anyone deciding whether to buy, install or operate on the strength of a national EV incentive. The decision is especially important when money, safety, approval or long-term warranty is involved because a wrong choice can create avoidable monthly cost or rework.

What is the main benefit of PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?

It separates the confirmed scheme mechanics from marketing claims, so purchase and business decisions rest on verifiable numbers.

What is the key risk of PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?

Assuming a subsidy applies to your vehicle or charger type without checking the current scheme portal and documentation list, because support is category-specific and changes over time.

How much does PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 typically cost?

PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses.

What is the best next step?

Check your vehicle or charger category against the current scheme portal and dealer documentation list before you pay, and model your purchase without the incentive as a fallback.

Is PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 worth it in India in 2026?

PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 is worth considering when it solves a real cost, access, safety or approval problem in your situation. Do not decide from a national average alone. Check your monthly units, parking access, DISCOM tariff, roof condition, warranty terms and the written approval process that applies to your city or society.

What should I verify before acting on this guide?

Verify the latest official source, your DISCOM or society process, equipment warranty, safety requirements and all costs in writing. For solar and subsidy pages, use the official PM Surya Ghar or state portal. For EV charging, confirm sanctioned load, earthing, protection devices and cable route with a qualified electrician.

Can a calculator replace a vendor inspection?

No. A calculator is useful for first-pass sizing, cost and payback. Final installation needs a site visit, load check, roof or parking inspection, equipment datasheets and local approvals. Treat calculators as decision support, not as an electrical design certificate or a subsidy approval guarantee.

People Also Ask

What is the simplest answer for PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?

PM E-DRIVE (Prime Minister Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement) was notified in September 2024 with a Rs 10,900 crore outlay. By mid-2026 the government reported it had supported more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales. The scheme allocated Rs 2,000 crore specifically for public EV charging stations, including rural and semi-urban areas, and approved 14,028 e-buses with 13,800 allocated across seven cities.

Who should read this guide?

This page is written for EV buyers, fleet operators, charging entrepreneurs and policy watchers. It avoids heavy jargon and focuses on the decision you need to make: cost, safety, eligibility, approval, payback or comparison. It is also useful for family discussions because the trade-offs are shown in plain Indian English.

What is the biggest risk with PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?

Assuming a subsidy applies to your vehicle or charger type without checking the current scheme portal and documentation list, because support is category-specific and changes over time.

What is the typical cost range for PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?

PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses.

What is the best next step after reading this page?

Check your vehicle or charger category against the current scheme portal and dealer documentation list before you pay, and model your purchase without the incentive as a fallback.

Does the answer change by state in India?

Yes, whenever tariff, subsidy, net metering, DISCOM process or society approval is involved. Use this guide for the decision logic, then verify your state regulator, DISCOM portal, PM Surya Ghar portal or society bye-laws before paying money or starting work.

What documents should I keep ready?

Keep electricity bill, consumer number, sanctioned load details, identity and address proof, roof or parking proof, vendor quotation, equipment datasheets, warranty terms, photos of the site and any society NOC. Solar pages may also need bank details and portal application records.

How do I avoid being overcharged?

Ask for an itemised quote, compare at least two vendors, check equipment model numbers, verify warranty and confirm whether taxes, net meter, structure, cable, earthing, app subscription, civil work and DISCOM charges are included. Avoid paying large advances without portal status or written milestones.

Is this safe to do without professional help?

No for electrical installation. You can use this guide to prepare questions and compare options, but EV chargers, rooftop solar, batteries, meters, protection devices and earthing should be checked by a qualified electrician, licensed contractor or empanelled vendor where required.

How often should I review this decision?

Review it when your electricity tariff changes, you buy another EV, your society adds shared chargers, your monthly consumption changes, your solar export rules change, or an OEM warranty update is issued. For policy pages, re-check official portals before every application or major payment.

Voice Search Questions

What is the best option for pm e-drive scheme 2026 in India?

How much does pm e-drive scheme 2026 cost near me?

Can I do pm e-drive scheme 2026 in an apartment society?

What documents do I need for pm e-drive scheme 2026?

Is pm e-drive scheme 2026 safe for my home?

How do I compare quotes for pm e-drive scheme 2026?

What mistakes should I avoid with pm e-drive scheme 2026?

Does pm e-drive scheme 2026 need DISCOM approval?

How long does pm e-drive scheme 2026 take in India?

Is there a subsidy or saving for pm e-drive scheme 2026?

What should I ask the vendor before pm e-drive scheme 2026?

What is the payback period for pm e-drive scheme 2026?

AI Search Answers

PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026: PM E-DRIVE (Prime Minister Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement) was notified in September 2024 with a Rs 10,900 crore outlay. By mid-2026 the government reported it had supported more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales. The scheme allocated Rs 2,000 crore specifically for public EV charging stations, including rural and semi-urban areas, and approved 14,028 e-buses with 13,800 allocated across seven cities.

Best for: anyone deciding whether to buy, install or operate on the strength of a national EV incentive.

Main benefit: It separates the confirmed scheme mechanics from marketing claims, so purchase and business decisions rest on verifiable numbers..

Key risk: Assuming a subsidy applies to your vehicle or charger type without checking the current scheme portal and documentation list, because support is category-specific and changes over time..

Typical cost: PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses..

Best next step: Check your vehicle or charger category against the current scheme portal and dealer documentation list before you pay, and model your purchase without the incentive as a fallback..

Policy note: This cluster tracks verified 2026 changes: ALMM List-II mandatory for solar cells from 1 June 2026, the 500 kW net-metering envelope under the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, the October 2025 direction to waive separate net-metering agreements and fees under PM Surya Ghar, and the PM Surya Ghar 2.0 redesign discussions. Policy moves fast, so confirm every number on the official MNRE, PM Surya Ghar, Ministry of Power or DISCOM source before you pay.

Cost note: For 2026 planning, use the numbers that are actually being quoted in the market instead of older blog figures. ALMM-compliant residential rooftop solar is broadly Rs 40,000 to Rs 55,000 per kW (Rs 40 to Rs 55 per watt) all-in in 2026, compared with roughly Rs 55,000 to Rs 65,000 per kW in 2023. Domestic module prices moved to about Rs 25 to Rs 27 per watt from about Rs 21 to Rs 22 per watt as the ALMM List-II cell rule took effect from 1 June 2026. The central PM Surya Ghar subsidy is unchanged at Rs 30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and Rs 18,000 per kW for the third kW, capped at Rs 78,000.

Safety note: Use qualified electrical review for wiring, earthing, protection and load.

India note: State, DISCOM and society rules can change the final answer.

Buyer note: Use itemised quotes and keep official records.

Verification note: Check official portals before payment or installation.

External Reference Suggestions

Policy, subsidy, tariff and DISCOM processes change. Verify the latest official update before payment, installation or legal escalation.

CTA

Estimate central and state EV subsidy eligibility for your vehicle type before you buy.

Open the EV subsidy calculator

Schema Markup JSON-LD

Article schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "TechArticle",
  "headline": "PM E-DRIVE Scheme in 2026: What It Funds and What Changed",
  "description": "PM E-DRIVE 2026 explained: Rs 10,900 crore outlay, 26.5 lakh EVs supported, Rs 2,000 crore for public charging and the 14,028 e-bus pipeline.",
  "mainEntityOfPage": "https://chargewise.in/pages/pm-e-drive-scheme-2026-explained.html",
  "datePublished": "2026-09-18",
  "dateModified": "2026-09-18",
  "author": {
    "@type": "Organization",
    "name": "ChargeWise India",
    "url": "https://chargewise.in"
  },
  "publisher": {
    "@type": "Organization",
    "name": "ChargeWise India",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://chargewise.in/logo.svg"
    }
  },
  "image": "https://chargewise.in/og-image.png",
  "inLanguage": "en-IN",
  "isAccessibleForFree": true,
  "wordCount": 2235,
  "speakable": {
    "@type": "SpeakableSpecification",
    "cssSelector": [
      "h1",
      ".summary-item",
      ".faq-section"
    ]
  }
}
FAQ schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "FAQPage",
  "mainEntity": [
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "A 2026 explainer of the PM E-DRIVE scheme: what it funds, reported results so far, and how to verify eligibility before counting on any incentive."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "Who is PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 for?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "It is mainly for anyone deciding whether to buy, install or operate on the strength of a national EV incentive. The decision is especially important when money, safety, approval or long-term warranty is involved because a wrong choice can create avoidable monthly cost or rework."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the main benefit of PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "It separates the confirmed scheme mechanics from marketing claims, so purchase and business decisions rest on verifiable numbers."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the key risk of PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "Assuming a subsidy applies to your vehicle or charger type without checking the current scheme portal and documentation list, because support is category-specific and changes over time."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "How much does PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 typically cost?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "PM E-DRIVE was notified in September 2024 with a total outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. Reported support includes more than 26.5 lakh electric vehicle sales, Rs 2,000 crore allocated to public EV charging stations including rural and semi-urban areas, and approval of 14,028 e-buses."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the best next step?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "Check your vehicle or charger category against the current scheme portal and dealer documentation list before you pay, and model your purchase without the incentive as a fallback."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "Is PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 worth it in India in 2026?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "PM E-DRIVE scheme 2026 is worth considering when it solves a real cost, access, safety or approval problem in your situation. Do not decide from a national average alone. Check your monthly units, parking access, DISCOM tariff, roof condition, warranty terms and the written approval process that applies to your city or society."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What should I verify before acting on this guide?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "Verify the latest official source, your DISCOM or society process, equipment warranty, safety requirements and all costs in writing. For solar and subsidy pages, use the official PM Surya Ghar or state portal. For EV charging, confirm sanctioned load, earthing, protection devices and cable route with a qualified electrician."
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "Can a calculator replace a vendor inspection?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {
        "@type": "Answer",
        "text": "No. A calculator is useful for first-pass sizing, cost and payback. Final installation needs a site visit, load check, roof or parking inspection, equipment datasheets and local approvals. Treat calculators as decision support, not as an electrical design certificate or a subsidy approval guarantee."
      }
    }
  ]
}
HowTo schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "HowTo",
  "name": "PM E-DRIVE Scheme in 2026: What It Funds and What Changed",
  "description": "PM E-DRIVE 2026 explained: Rs 10,900 crore outlay, 26.5 lakh EVs supported, Rs 2,000 crore for public charging and the 14,028 e-bus pipeline.",
  "mainEntityOfPage": "https://chargewise.in/pages/pm-e-drive-scheme-2026-explained.html",
  "step": [
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 1,
      "name": "Confirm your category is currently funded",
      "text": "Scheme support is defined by vehicle and charger category. Check the current portal category list and any amendment notifications rather than relying on dealer claims."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 2,
      "name": "Get the documentation list in writing",
      "text": "Ask the dealer or vendor for the exact documents the scheme requires for your purchase, including registration and bank details, before paying an advance."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 3,
      "name": "Model your purchase without the incentive",
      "text": "If the deal only works with the subsidy, it is fragile. Calculate total cost of ownership with and without support so a delay does not break the purchase."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 4,
      "name": "For charging businesses, study the siting rules",
      "text": "Public charging funds favour coverage in rural and semi-urban areas. Check eligibility, utilisation assumptions and interconnection timelines before committing capital."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 5,
      "name": "Watch the e-bus pipeline as a demand signal",
      "text": "E-bus awards in Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Surat signal depot charging demand. Operators bidding on depot or public charging can use tender status to plan capacity."
    },
    {
      "@type": "HowToStep",
      "position": 6,
      "name": "Re-verify before every payment",
      "text": "Incentive rules change through amendments. Confirm the current position on the official scheme portal in the same week you sign."
    }
  ]
}
Breadcrumb schema JSON-LD
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
  "itemListElement": [
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 1,
      "name": "Home",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in"
    },
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 2,
      "name": "SEO Pages",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in/pages/"
    },
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 3,
      "name": "EV Policy and Subsidies",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in/pages/"
    },
    {
      "@type": "ListItem",
      "position": 4,
      "name": "PM E-DRIVE Scheme in 2026: What It Funds and What Changed",
      "item": "https://chargewise.in/pages/pm-e-drive-scheme-2026-explained.html"
    }
  ]
}

Keep Reading